Header ImageHeader ImageHeader ImageHeader Image
Office of the Secretary of State

Contact Us

Alabama Secretary of State
P.O. Box 5616
Montgomery, Alabama 36103-5616
Montgomery Street Map to the Capitol
Map to the Capitol
EXECUTIVE DIVISION
State Capitol Building - Suite S-105
600 Dexter Avenue
Phone: 334-242-7200     Fax: 334-242-4993
The Honorable Jim Bennett
Secretary of State
334-242-7200
Emily Marsal
Deputy Secretary of State
334-242-7476
Virginia Bunn
Executive Secretary
334-242-7223
Tamara Cofield
Public Information Specialist
334-242-7228
Stephanie Vaught
Administrative Support Assistant II
334-353-2171
Adam Thompson
Deputy Chief of Staff
334-353-7818
LEGAL DIVISION
State Capitol Building - Suite S-105
600 Dexter Avenue
Phone: 334-242-7202     Fax: 334-353-7344
The Honorable Jean W. Brown
Chief Legal Advisor
334-242-7202
Will Sutton
Elections Attorney
334-242-4337
FINANCE DIVISION
State Capitol Building - Suite E-205
600 Dexter Avenue
Phone: 334-242-7220     Fax: 334-242-2444
Jeannie Price, CPA
Division Director
334-242-7220
Eleanor Swedenburg
Retired State Employee
334-353-7903
PERSONNEL DIVISION
State Capitol Building - Suite E-207
600 Dexter Avenue
Phone: 334-242-4338     Fax: 334-242-2444
Iris Lessa
Division Director
334-242-4338
Bernard McCaster
Mail / Warehouse Clerk
334-265-7150
ELECTIONS DIVISION
State Capitol Building - Suite E-208
600 Dexter Avenue
Phone: 334-242-7210     Fax: 334-242-2444
Ed Packard
Division Director
334-242-4845
Vacant
Supervisor of Voter Registration
Will Sutton
Elections Attorney
334-242-4337
Brandon Walters
Elections Analyst
334-353-7150
Clay Helms
Elections Analyst
334-353-7177
Janice McDonald
Retired State Employee
334-242-7559
Deonna Thompson
Elections Specialist
334-242-7212
INFORMATION SYSTEMS DIVISION
RSA Union Building - Suite 767
100 North Union Street
Phone: 334-242-7222     Fax: 334-353-4418
Anthony Powell
Division Director
334-353-1566
Adam Alexander
Programmer / Analyst
334-242-7536
Charles Dykes
Programmer / Analyst
334-353-5982
Ronnie Morgan
IT Systems Tech
334-353-7252
LANDS & TRADEMARKS / AUTHENTICATIONS DIVISION
RSA Union Building - Suite 770
100 North Union Street
Phone: 334-242-5325     Fax: 334-353-8269
Vacant
Division Director
334-242-5325
 
Jacquelin Barnes
Administrative Support Assistant I
334-353-7473
Karie Wilkerson
Administrative Support Assistant II
334-353-7747
ACTS / ATHLETE AGENTS / CODES / RESEARCH DIVISION
RSA Union Building - Suite 770
100 North Union Street
(During Legislative Session: State House - Suite 200)
Phone: 334-242-7224     Fax: 334-353-8993
Shemekwa Farrow
Division Director
334-242-7224
Shaquinta Morgan
Administrative Support Assistant II
334-242-7217
BUSINESS SERVICES DIVISION
RSA Union Building - Suite 770
100 North Union Street
Phone: 334-242-5324     Fax: 334-240-3138
Rebecca Morris
Director of Business Services
334-242-7221
Judy Pickler
Administrative Support Assistant II
334-353-1146

UCC Contacts
Willena Coleman
UCC Director &
Assistant Business Services Director
334-242-7213
Jim Brasher
UCC Mail Processing & Imaging
334-353-7594
Beth Hall
UCC Filings & Searches
334-353-9987
Eddie Mae Crum
UCC Filings
334-353-0203
Beth Jensen
UCC Searches & Filings
334-242-5970
Jean Jordan
Data Entry & Imaging
334-353-9634
Alfreda Watts
Data Entry
334-353-1213

Business Entity Contacts
Elaine Swearengin
Business Entities Director
334-353-1931
Melissa Giddens
General Mail Distribution
& Imaging
334-353-8410

Domestic Entity Contacts
Lovetta Churchill
Domestic Entity Filing Supervisor
334-242-5913
Jean Blankenship
Domestic Entity Filings
334-353-0223
Tamara Moore
Domestic Entity Filings
334-242-7209
MeMe Mulcahy
Domestic Entity Filings
334-353-9859

Foreign Entity Contacts
Renae Barron
Foreign Entity Filing Supervisor
334-242-5328
Cammie Bullard
Foreign Entity Filings
334-353-9046
Stephanie Keithahn
Foreign Entity Filings
& BE Mail Processing
334-353-7593

Footer Image
P.O. Box 5616
Montgomery, AL 36103-5616
Phone:  (334) 242-7200
Fax:  (334) 242-4993
Footer Image